Privacy Policy

Our website's use of privacy and our cookies policy

PRIVACY

Thank you for visiting Village Vineyards (villagevineyards.co.uk). Village Vineyards is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of every visitor to our website and we strive to take the appropriate measures to protect your personal information. When users choose to register with us, Village Vineyards collects certain personal information about you in connection with your registration with the Village Vineyards, including contact information (i.e. name, address, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses).

The personal information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by the GDPR has been confirmed.

This information will not be disclosed to anyone outside Village Vineyards or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which Village Vineyards has arranged services for your benefit.

We expect the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using your information.

Should you have a question about the data we store about you, contact our Data Protection Lead:

Aman Mehan

28A Hewell Rd, Barnt Green, Birmingham B45 8NE

0121 445 5914

info@villagevineyards.co.uk

To have your information removed or rectified, please contact our Data Protection Lead at info@villagevineyards.co.uk

The type of information that we will collect about you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

Your name

Telephone number(s)

Email address(es)

Any information you provided within free text fields on forms.

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include the services you have used, any subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a potential or enrolled student in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on compliance with a legal obligation to keep your personal information for processing your enquiry. Therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so. Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time via the unsubscribe link included on all emails we send, or by contacting us and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted.

Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of up to 6 years, after which it will be deleted.

Protection of Personal Information

Village Vineyards takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Village Vineyards uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your data.

Cookies

We currently do not actively set any cookies from our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Managing Cookies

You can opt out of specific cookies in different ways depending on your browser. However, this may affect the performance and functionality of the website on the device, which you opt out from.

If you are on Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

If you are on Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

If you are on Edge:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027947/windows-delete-cookies

If you are on Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

If you are on Opera:

http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

If you are on Safari:

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Complaints

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to make a complaint it will be dealt with in accordance with our procedures. If Village Vineyards is unable to satisfactorily resolve the complaint, enquirers have the right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner at the following address:

The Information Commission

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Contact

Village Vineyards

28A Hewell Road,
Barnt Green, Birmingham,
B45 8NE,
United Kingdom

  • info@villagevineyards.co.uk
  • 0121 445 5914

Get in touch

Subscribe To Our Newsletter
Be the first to get latest updates with offers and news straight to your email inbox.
Yes, I want to receive updates
close-link